Visual Studio Crash

Discussion in 'SW Helpdesk' started by nando_uy, Mar 7, 2018.

  1. nando_uy

    nando_uy Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    213
    Hi all, I make a fresh install of Windows 10 1709, Install Office 2016 and all the software updates.
    Then I install Visual Studio 2017 enterprise from online source, everything it's ok.
    When I first launch VS, works OK, I close It, then I try to relaunch and...opss...Vs hangs and try to debug itself with no result, the screen left blank.
    I restart machine, launch VS, again, OK...then close it and no launch anymore, with no messages at all.
    Then I need to restart AGAIN the system.
    I google from a solution with no result at all.
    I try reinstall the whole systen 15 times with the same result.
    Any idea?
    Please help me, It's a brand new machine, I7-8700K with 2 M2. SSD Disks
    Help me please.
    Thanks!
     
    Tagaroe likes this.
  2. Warax

    Warax Honorary Member Honorary Member V.I.P DEV Guild

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,231
    Likes Received:
    3,493
    @nando_uy

    Hi,

    Maybe it is your copy of vs 2017 that is corrupted try to get another copy or vs 2015 or even install "vs code" which is free for testing only and see if the vs code will also crash.
     
    Tagaroe likes this.
  3. nando_uy

    nando_uy Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    213
    Thanks for your reply, but, I install VS from online, and in the past month (yes, a month!!!), MS deliver 3 upgrades, neither work.
    In my other machine, I have MS Server 2016, the same version of Office, intalled in the same sequence and the same day...in server 2016 EVERYTHING works ok.
     
    Tagaroe likes this.
  4. Warax

    Warax Honorary Member Honorary Member V.I.P DEV Guild

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,231
    Likes Received:
    3,493
    just try vs code so we can know you have hw or sw problem. do you have other problems like bsod or anything else ?
     
    Tagaroe likes this.
  5. ha

    hancr Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hi,
    Sounds like a rights-problem.
    VS wants to write data in some kind of settings file when closed to be able to start with the stored settings next time. e.g. the list of last used projects.
    First look if the user who starts VS has enough rights. Especially in the user\appdata\roaming directory.
     
    Tagaroe and Alex1994 like this.
  6. nando_uy

    nando_uy Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    213
    Thanks for the help, I will try friday afternoon and let you know!
     
    Tagaroe likes this.
  7. ku

    kushalx-b Guest

    I had a similar sounding issue previously. Had to right click and RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR.
    Setting the .exe and shortcuts to run as admin (always) didn't do anything! Always had to right click!

    Good luck!
     
    Tagaroe likes this.
  8. nando_uy

    nando_uy Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    213
    Thanks, I will try today!
     
    Tagaroe likes this.
  9. nando_uy

    nando_uy Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    213
    No my friends, none of the proposed solutions works, I completely lost!
    I install in the same way on Windows 10 1703 and everything it's OK! :confused:
    Any other ideas?
    Spanish version.
     
    Tagaroe likes this.
  10. no

    noreshold Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    57
    This only happens with visual studio? have u installed other plugins as anksvn / resharper / so on?
     
    Tagaroe likes this.
  11. nando_uy

    nando_uy Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    213
    Yes, only happens with Visual Studio, and no, no extensions installed at all...:(
    I try install JUST Windows 10 and VS 2017 alone....no luck! :(
    I installed ALL recently released updates, no luck :(
    Spanish versions.
     
    Tagaroe likes this.
  12. no

    noreshold Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    57
    Excuse me,
    just a simple test, can you try installing the english version or can you please execute devenv with the log parameter
    <pre>devenv /Log "path\file.log"</pre>

    As specified here

    Thanks
     
    Tagaroe and r4d1sh like this.
  13. Mc

    McAaron Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    It may be instalation has not completed.
    To check installation open VS cmd session, set any project directory you have as current and run msbuild.exe for that project.
    If you have not any working project download any approprate cmake'd project from github and generate project for VS.
    If the project was built without problems, there may be conflict of VS IDE *.dll and other. Try to run vs.exe from VS cmd session.
     
    Tagaroe and r4d1sh like this.
  14. H4

    H4nZ83 Registered User

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    i've been installing vs 2017 on MS Windows 10 Pro, and it works fine,
    i can compile, and run program on my android device

    what are your version of Windows?
    are you sure not running out of memory ?
    have you trying english version of Windows and VS 2017 ?

    ever tried to change the shortcut to run as administrator?
    allowed the .exe file through firewall ??

    have you try to modify the VS 2017 first, and check if there was any updates and install the updates?

    now i'm using windows 10 Pro version 1803, and VS 2017 enterprise version 15.7.4 and it works fine.
     
    Tagaroe likes this.
  15. nando_uy

    nando_uy Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    213
    Well, I reinstall all over my system, all the available service packs, and no luck.
    If I restart my sytem, every works fine, then if I open ANY application, IE, Office, Firefox then Visual Studio don't start anymore until I restart the system again!
    I've tried EVERYTHING and no luck.
    Im very lost!
     
    Tagaroe and H4nZ83 like this.
  16. H4

    H4nZ83 Registered User

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    Okay, what version of your windowa 10? x86 or x64
    Whatt edition of your windows 10? Home or Pro? As far as i know in the system requirement VS 2017 cannot run in windows 10 home edition. Correct me if i'm wrong.
    Have you try to setting your bios to use ssd and windows 10 to use ssd?
    Have you try install on hdd instead not ssd?

    Whats your pc complete specification? Like memory, hdd size? Are you just using an ssd? Check your free space of your main hdd, swap memory size.

    Looks like your problem caused by lacks of memory, swap / paging files, lack free space of hdd for swap files

    Coz i've been installing vs 2107 on two machine and it work fine.. first was on windows 8.1 Pro x64, second was on windows 10 Pro x64.

    Have you checked your edition of windows?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 3, 2018
    Tagaroe likes this.
  17. nando_uy

    nando_uy Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    213
    I try the same installation order in two different syems.
    Windows 10 1803 Enterprise, Spanish.
    Notebook Samsung I5, 8 GB Ram, 512 Gb SSD
    Intel 8700K, MSI Z370, 32Gb Ram, 512 Gb Samsug EVO 960 M.2

    Two differents system, one element in common, SSD disk.

    But, if I install on Windows Server 2016 as Workstation, every works like a charm!!!
     
    Tagaroe likes this.
  18. H4

    H4nZ83 Registered User

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    i think the problem was the windows 10 enterprise, have you try using windows 10 Pro edition?
    i think the notebook and desktop cannot use the enterprise version of windows 10
    i've encountered problem when installing windows 10 Enterprise x64 on my Old Desktop, the install went smooth and after that it cannot run, so i decided to install windows 10 Pro x64 on the same Desktop, and it works like magic, then i install VS 2017 and everything goes well
     
    CyberKnight, Tagaroe and nando_uy like this.
  19. nando_uy

    nando_uy Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    213
    net
    Next week I follow your recomendation!
    Maybe you're right!
    I will inform you, thanks!
     
    goodylp and Tagaroe like this.
  20. ke

    kevin.song Registered User

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    1
    It should be that the version is not compatible with the hardware environment, try another version
     
    goodylp likes this.